Schedule

A detailed program of the conference is available below. Hover over an entry to show the exact time slot.

Monday, 19.9. Tuesday, 20.9. Wednesday, 21.9. Thursday, 22.9.
9:00 Registration Registration Registration Registration
9:30 Josef Ruppenhofer and Jasper Brandes:
Verifying the robustness of opinion inference
Invited Talk:
John Nerbonne
Data from Non-standard Varieties
NLP4CMC III: 3rd Workshop on Natural Language Processing for Computer-Mediated Communication IGGSA Tutorial on German Sentiment Analysis Tutorial:
Visual Analytics for Computational Linguistics
9:45 Opening
10:00 Invited Talk: Barbara Plank
What to do about non-standard (or non-canonical) language in NLP
José Manuel Martínez Martínez, Ekaterina Lapshinova-Koltunski and Kerstin Anna Kunz:
Annotation of Lexical Cohesion in English and German: Automatic and Manual Procedures
10:30 Fabian Simonjetz and Adam Roussel:
Crosslinguistic Annotation of German and English Shell Noun Complexes
Coffee Break
11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Poster Session II
11:30 Gerold Schneider, Marianne Hundt and Rahel Oppliger:
Part-Of-Speech in Historical Corpora: Tagger Evaluation and Ensemble Systems on ARCHER
Poster Session I
12:00 Martin Volk, Chantal Amrhein, Noëmi Aepli, Mathias Müller and Phillip Ströbel:
Building a Parallel Corpus on the World's Oldest Banking Magazine
Lunch Break
12:30 Fabian Barteld, Ingrid Schröder and Heike Zinsmeister:
text-gamma - Inter-annotator agreement for categorization with simultaenous segmentation and transcription-error correction
Lunch Break
13:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break
13:30 Yves Scherrer and Nikola Ljubešić:
Automatic normalisation of the Swiss German ArchiMob corpus using character-level machine translation
14:00 Christine Köhn, Tobias Staron and Arne Köhn:
Parsing Free-Form Language Learner Data: Current State and Error Analysis
Simon Clematide, Karina Frick, Noëmi Aepli and Jean-Phillippe Goldman:
Crowdsourcing Swiss Dialect Transcriptions for Assessing Factors in Writing Variations
14:30 Maud Ehrmann, Giovanni Colavizza, Yannick Rochat and Frederic Kaplan:
Le Temps: diachronic evaluation of NER systems on old newspapers
Sviatlana Höhn, Alain Pfeiffer and Eric Ras:
Challenges of error annotation in native/non-native speaker chat
Nikola Ljubešić, Katja Zupan, Darja Fišer and Tomaž Erjavec:
Normalising Slovene data: historical texts vs. user-generated content
Tutorial: Symbolic Distributional Semantics with the JoBimText Framework IGGSA Workshop/ Shared Task on German Sentiment Analysis 2016 Tutorial:
Visual Analytics for Computational Linguistics
15:00 Dietmar Schabus, Brigitte Krenn and Friedrich Neubarth:
Data-Driven Identification of Dialogue Acts in Chat Messages
Kay Berkling:
Item Presentation in Primers - An Analysis Based on Acquisition Research
Coffee Break
15:30 Michael Wojatzki and Torsten Zesch:
Stance-based Argument Mining - Modeling Implicit Argumentation Using Stance
Julia Suter, Sarah Ebling and Martin Volk:
Rule-based Automatic Text Simplification for German
16:00 Coffee Break Inès Zribi, Inès Kammoun, Mariem Ellouze, Lamia Hadrich Belguith and Phillippe Blache:
Sentence boundary detection for transcribed Tunisian Arabic
16:30 GSCL Talk Alexander Panchenko, Johannes Simon, Martin Riedl and Chris Biemann:
Noun Sense Induction and Disambiguation using Graph-Based Distributional Semantics
17:00 Social Event:
German Mining Museum
17:15 Short break CLARIN-D F-AG 7 (members only)
17:30 GSCL Business Meeting
18:00
18:30
19:00 Conference Dinner
19:30
20:00
20:30